Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Statement applies to this Website which is operated by OMP Real Estate Pty Ltd ABN 17 152 439 417 (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information we collect from persons accessing this Website.

Any personal data collected under this Website Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement.

Collection

Through the use of this Website we may collect information from you. This will be through use of email or other electronic message that we may have received from you. The primary purpose for collecting the information is so that we can communicate with you in relation to the properties displayed in this Website and other similar or like properties.

Once any personal information comes into our possession we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

We may share this personal information with third parties including our service providers who assist us in providing this Website as well as such organizations who provide professional advisory, banking or marketing services.

Invitation

You invite us and our agents to use your personal information for marketing purposes. This includes contacting you by telephone, mail or email to discuss and agree to provision of services from us or any third party who we may share your personal data with.

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below if you wish to withdraw this information and exclude your name from our marketing list.

Use and disclosure of information

We use and disclose your information for the primary purpose for which you have provided the information. In addition to the use and disclosure of information outlined above and under ‘Purpose of collection’, we also use and disclose information for purposes ancillary and consequential to the primary purpose of collection. To this end we may use the services of agents, service providers or contractors. All such third parties must comply with fiduciary and confidentiality duties and the Privacy Act in their handling and management of information.

At your instruction or according to the requirements of law, we may disclose your information to organisations such as regulatory authorities, government departments, courts or other parties or advisers.

Security of information

The information you provide us is stored on computer and paper based files as appropriate. The secure storage and use of information is of paramount importance to us so that all reasonable steps are taken to protect the information from misuse or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by means such as password and network protection, and secure storage of paper based and other records.

In addition, all staff with access to your personal information are bound by duties of confidentiality.

Accuracy of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection. If your circumstances change or you have reason to believe our records are not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to amend the information in accordance with the above criteria or an alternative may be discussed with you.

Access

You may request access to personal information that we hold on you. However, our discretion, duties and obligations under law may restrict your access. Given this, all reasonable actions will be taken to assist access or to address any reasons you have to seek access. If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons in accordance with law. If access is provided, a reasonable fee may be charged for time and other costs incurred in providing access.

Contacting us

If you have any queries concerning any aspect of this policy or our practices, or a concern or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Josephine O’Gorman

Ph: 0418 148 655

Email: josephine@omprealestate.com.au